The Institute for Mystical Experience Research and Education (“IMERE”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it at all times.  This online privacy statement explains how IMERE collects, uses and safeguards information on its website.  This Privacy Policy applies to the website available at www.imere.org (the “Website”).  IMERE reserves the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason without prior notice. By accessing and using the Website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected

You can visit the Website without providing any information about yourself.  In certain parts of the Website, such as our online questionnaire/survey, which is conducted using SurveyMonkey, we ask you to provide information that we will use in a research capacity or to answer questions.  Typically, IMERE requests information about you when you complete one or more of our research questionnaires/surveys, contact us regarding a question or comment, or request technical support or assistance.

Use of Information Collected Via the Website

If you provide us with personal information for one or more of the purposes listed in the “Information Collected” section above, this information is retained by IMERE.  Your survey information may be excerpted, used in full, or used in aggregated form with other submissions in articles or books, in lectures or other educational materials, and on www.imere.org.  We will not use specific identifying information.  Your name will not be used unless you give express permission for IMERE to do so.

Release of Information to Third Parties

The information that you provide may be read by researchers, students, and others approved by IMERE to review our materials.  Personal information collected as a function of the Website may also be released to third parties as required by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the requirements of law or comply with legal process served on us.

Children Under 13 Years of Age

The Website does not knowingly target children under the age of 13 and we do not collect personal information from any child under the age of 13. In the event we learn that such information has been provided to the Website we will delete or otherwise destroy the information.

Third Party Websites

The Website may provide you with links to other websites, such as SurveyMonkey-based questionnaires/surveys, although we do not necessarily advise that you are linking to another website. In the event that you choose to access such websites, IMERE is not responsible for any actions or policies of those sites. Moreover, please note that a given third party’s privacy policy and security practices may differ from those of IMERE. IMERE neither assumes responsibility for, nor does it control, endorse or guarantee any aspect of your use of any linked site. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of such a party before providing personal information to it.

Website Security

IMERE uses website security measures consistent with current best practices to protect its website, email, and mailing lists. These measures include technical, procedural, monitoring and tracking steps intended to safeguard data from misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction.

However, no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, including information transmitted to us via SurveyMonkey Questionnaires/Surveys, and you understand that any information that you transfer to IMERE is done at your own risk.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding IMERE’s disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us.

Note:  We do not disclose personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Contacting IMERE

Please email us regarding any problems or questions. While we may not be able to respond to every report, we take each report seriously and will investigate it thoroughly.

Effective Date: September 5, 2013


Please Read the Following Terms and Conditions Carefully Prior to Using This Website.

1. Acceptance of Terms

Welcome to www.imere.org.  This agreement (“Agreement”) is between the Institute for Mystical Experience Research and Education (“IMERE” or “we”) and you and your agents (“you”) for the use of this website (the “Website” or the “Site”).  We may periodically change the Terms, so please check back from time to time.  By accessing and using this Site, you acknowledge and agree to these Terms.  For an explanation of IMERE’s practices and policies related to the collection, use, and storage of our users’ information, please read our Privacy Policy.

2. Website Purpose

IMERE provides informational content only, which includes all content on this website.

3. This Website Site Does Not Provide Psychological or Other Health-Related Advice

The contents of the IMERE Website and other materials created by IMERE or posted by IMERE are for informational purposes only.  The Website content is not for use as a substitute for professional health care advice, diagnosis, or treatment.

Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding any physical or psychological condition.  Do not disregard professional health care advice or wait to seek it because of content included on this Website.

If you think you may have a health emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately.  The use of on any information provided by this Website is solely at your own risk.

4. IMERE Endorses Complete Compliance with All U.S. Federal and State Laws (and the Laws of Non-U.S. Jurisdictions, When Relevant) Pertaining to the Use of Any and All Drugs

IMERE does not endorse the use of legal or illegal drugs – psychedelic or otherwise – for recreational purposes.  IMERE endorses full compliance with the governing laws of the federal and state governments of the United States and other countries, as appropriate.  Psychedelic and other drugs can be extremely dangerous to your health and others’ health, and any such drugs should only be used on the advice of a qualified medical professional who is licensed by the appropriate governing body in that professional’s jurisdiction.

5. Copyrights & Trademarks

All content and functionality on the Site, including text, graphics, logos, icons, and images and the selection and arrangement thereof, is the exclusive property of IMERE and is protected by U.S. and international copyright laws.  All rights not expressly granted are reserved.  The trademarks, service marks, designs, and logos (collectively, the “Trademarks”) displayed on the Website are the registered and unregistered Trademarks of IMERE and its licensors.  You agree that you will not refer to or attribute any information to IMERE or its licensors in any public medium (e.g., press release, Websites) for advertising or promotion purposes, or for the purpose of informing or influencing any third party and that you will not use or reproduce any Trademark of, or imply any endorsement by or relationship with, IMERE.

6. Use of Website Content

IMERE hereby grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable license for the term hereof to access and download, display, and print one copy of the content and functionality displayed on the Site (the “Site Content”) on any single computer solely for your own personal use, provided that you do not modify the Site Content in any way and that you retain all copyright and other proprietary notices displayed on the Site Content.  You may not otherwise reproduce, modify, distribute, transmit, post, or disclose the Site Content without IMERE’s prior written consent.

7. Disclaimer of Warranties

You acknowledge and agree that you assume all risk associated with the use of any and all Content and/or User Content on the Website.  The Website is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. IMERE expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind with respect to the Website, whether express or implied, including implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement.  IMERE makes no warranty that the Website and/or any content therein will meet your requirements, or will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, current, accurate, complete or error-free or that the results that may be obtained by use of the Website and/or any content therein will be accurate or reliable.  IMERE will have no responsibility to inform you of any difficulties experienced by IMERE with respect to the use of the Website or to take any action in connection therewith.  You understand and acknowledge that your sole and exclusive remedy with respect to any defect in or dissatisfaction with the Website is to cease using the Website.

8. Limitation of Liability

The use of the IMERE Website and its contents is solely at your own risk.  IMERE makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness, currentness, or timeliness of the website content, links, or communications provided on or through the use of this Website.  In no event shall IMERE or any third parties mentioned on this Website be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, incidental and consequential damages, and personal injury/wrongful death) resulting from the use of or inability to use the IMERE Website or its content, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, or any other legal theory, and whether or not IMERE, its licensors, its suppliers, or any third parties mentioned on the IMERE Website are advised of the possibility of such damages.  IMERE or any third parties mentioned on IMERE’s Website are not liable for any personal injury, including death, caused by your use or misuse of the Website and/or its content.

9. Third-Party Websites

IMERE’s Website may feature materials and information provided by third parties. Any such information, including but not limited to website content, videos, articles, opinions, advice, statements, or other information made available by third parties are those of the respective third party and not of IMERE or its affiliates.  IMERE makes no representation with respect to, nor does it guarantee or endorse, the quality, non-infringement, accuracy, completeness, timeliness, or reliability of such third-party materials or information.

IMERE’s Website provides links to other sites on the Internet for your convenience.  These other sites are maintained by third parties over which IMERE exercises no control.  The appearance of any such third-party links provided by IMERE is not intended to endorse any particular person or thing.  If you decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to IMERE websites, you do so entirely at your own risk.

10. Terms of Use

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL IMERE OR ANY OF ITS AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, REPRESENTATIVES, ATTORNEYS AND THEIR RESPECTIVE HEIRS, SUCCESSORS AND ASSIGNS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES, INCLUDING DIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES THAT DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY RESULT FROM THE USE OF, OR THE INABILITY TO USE, THIS SITE OR THE INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THIS SITE OR OBTAINED FROM YOUR USE OF THIS SITE, INCLUDING FOR VIRUSES ALLEGED TO HAVE BEEN OBTAINED FROM THE SITE, EVEN IF IMERE HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IN NO EVENT SHALL IMERE’S OR ANY OF ITS PREDECESSORS’, SUCCESSORS’, AFFILIATES’, OFFICERS’, DIRECTORS’, EMPLOYEES’, AGENTS’, REPRESENTATIVES’ AND ATTORNEYS’ AND THEIR RESPECTIVE HEIRS’, SUCCESSORS’ AND ASSIGNS’ TOTAL LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ALL DAMAGES, LOSSES, AND CAUSES OF ACTION WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHERWISE EXCEED $1. SOME JURISDICTIONS MAY NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES IN WHICH CASE SOME OF THE ABOVE EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO ALL USERS.

11. Severability

If any provision of this Agreement shall be held to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason, the remaining provisions hereof shall continue in full force and effect as if this Agreement had been executed with the invalid provision eliminated.

12. Entire Agreement

This agreement constitutes the whole Agreement between you and IMERE.  Each party acknowledges that, in entering into this Agreement, it has not relied on, and shall have no right or remedy in respect of, any statement, representation, assurance or warranty (whether made negligently or innocently) other than as expressly set out in this Agreement.

13. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms are governed by the laws of the State of New York without regard to conflict-of-laws principles.

Effective Date:  June 5, 2020


Analytics

You may choose to prevent this website from aggregating and analyzing the actions you take here. Doing so will protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and creating a better experience for you and other users.